These fellows are the noisiest of them all. They have a loud bark that they use to alert other monkeys that have trespassed into their territory. Howler monkeys can be found in Central and South America and hardly ever leave the treetops. They eat fruit, nuts and flowers. They have brown, reddish or black fur. The females often group together to take care of newborn baby monkeys.
DID YOU KNOW? Howler monkeys get nearly all the water they need from the food they eat. One of the few times they do come down from the trees is during dry spells.
These furry friends are the most common kind of monkey in Africa. They have short, round faces and long arms, legs and tails. Vervets travel in groups called troops organised around a ’boss’ known as the alpha male. They live on a diet of leaves, flowers, fruit, insects and occasionally baby birds and rodents. They have been known to live to 24 years of age in captivity.
DID YOU KNOW? Vervet monkeys are sometimes found in areas inhabited by people, often becoming pests, stealing food and other items.
GOLDEN LION TAMARINS
These monkeys get their name from the long, silky gold-coloured fur around their faces, which looks just like a lion’s mane. They’re found in the rainforests of South America and live in small groups. They eat fruit, small snakes, lizards and spiders. The females usually bear twins and the males help to raise the offspring.
DID YOU KNOW? Golden lion tamarins are in danger of extinction as the destruction of rainforests in South America continues.
Adult squirrel monkeys are about the same size as squirrels but the males are usually larger than the females. They have thick, brightly coloured fur with white around their eyes and ears, and on the throat and sides of their neck. They live in the trees near rivers in the South American rainforests.
DID YOU KNOW? Infant squirrel monkeys are able to climb trees from birth, so the mother doesn’t have to be quite as supportive as other monkey moms.
Spider monkeys can be found in the forests of Mexico and Central and South America. They have strong tails that allow them to grip branches and balance on the ground as they move. They get their name from their exceptionally long limbs and tail, that make them look like spiders, especially when they are stretched out in the treetops. The female gives birth to one baby at a time, every two to five years. Babies are cared for by their mothers for up to one year.
DID YOU KNOW? Spider monkeys have no thumbs.
This cutie is the world’s smallest monkey. A full-grown adult weighs just over 130g and they don’t get taller than 16 cm. Like so many monkeys, pygmy marmosets are found in the rainforests of South America. Extremely fast as well as small, they live high up in trees. These little fellows love to eat grasshoppers, other small insects and plants.
DID YOU KNOW? All members of the pygmy marmoset family help to raise the babies.
Mandrills are the largest of all monkeys and are found in the rainforests of central Africa. Males grow up to 90 cm, weigh between 25 and 50 kg, and can be nearly three times the size of the females. You can recognise these monkeys by the colourful blue and red skin on their faces. They eat fruit, seeds and insects, and their cheeks have built-in pouches where they can store food for a snack later on. Mandrill babies are born with their eyes open and are able to support their own weight but, like many other monkey infants, still cling to their mothers.
DID YOU KNOW? When a mandrill is excited, the colours on its face become brighter.
- Monkeys are divided into two groups: New World monkeys, found in South America, and Old World monkeys, found in Africa and Asia.
- The primary difference between a monkey and an ape is that apes do not have tails and are generally larger in size.